Transport Options from Faro Airport to Albufeira

Arriving to the Algarve soon? Looking for a way to get from Faro airport to your final destination in Albufeira? In this page you can read about the available options to travel the approximately 40 km distance that separates Faro from destinations in the Albufeira area like Galé, Salgados, Olhos de Água, Falésia, Aldeia das Açoteias, Oura, Areias de São João, Guia and of course Albufeira itself.

Bus from Faro Airport to Albufeira

For the time being, there are no regular buses at the airport bound directly to Albufeira - you need to go to Faro city bus terminal first where you have several options available to reach the Albufeira area by bus. These are the steps to take to travel by bus between Faro airport and Albufeira:

Step 1/3: Faro airport to Faro city

At the airport take the "Próximo" circuit 16 urban bus, also known as pink lane, bound to Faro city terminal bus station - location map. Buses from this circuit leave the airport approximately every 30 to 40 minutes, between 05h00 and 00h00. The ticket price is 2,25€ and single journeys can be acquired directly from the driver. The bus ride to Faro city is approximately 6 km and lasts on average 20 minutes. More info and timetable.

Step 2/3: Faro city to Albufeira

Ticket price: 4,75€ | Travel time: from 55 min to 1h30 depending on the bus circuit you choose.

Daily buses leave to Albufeira from Faro city terminal station on a regular basis between 06h30 and 19h00. Ticket offices are open from 06h00 to 23h00, weekends and holidays from 07h00 to 23h00. You can also purchase tickets driectly from the bus driver.

The fastest and most direct option is the Transrápido (TR) bus. It takes around 55 minutes to reach the Abufeira terminal station with no stops en-route.
The slower bus circuits - Interurbana Direta (IU-D) and Interurbana Normal (IU-N) have several stops along the way including some already inside the Albufeira area like Olhos de Água, Balaia, Santa Eulália, Oura and Areias de São João, taking on average 1h15 and 1h30 respectively to complete the circuit.
The ticket price for all the three aforementioned bus options to Albufeira is the same: 4,75€.

All buses leaving from Faro city to Albufeira end their circuit in the Albufeira bus depot also known as Caliços Terminal. From here you have Albufeira urban bus circuits that will take you to your final destination.

Bus timetable and ticket price from Faro to Albufeira

Bus Departure from Faro terminal Arrival in Albufeira terminal Price Duration Frequency
IU-N 06:30 07:55 4,75€ 1 h 25 min Everyday
IU-D 07:15 08:30 4,75€ 1 h 15 min Monday to Friday except on holidays
IU-N 07:35 09:00 4,75€ 1 h 25 min Monday to Friday except on holidays
TR 08:00 08:55 4,75€ 55 min Monday to Friday except on holidays
IU-D 08:10 09:25 4,75€ 1 h 15 min Monday to Friday except on holidays
IU-N 08:10 09:40 4,75€ 1 h 30 min Everyday
IU-N 09:00 10:30 4,75€ 1 h 30 min Monday to Friday except on holidays
TR 09:05 10:00 4,75€ 55 min Monday to Friday except on holidays
IU-N 09:40 11:10 4,75€ 1 h 30 min Everyday
IU-D 09:45 11:00 4,75€ 1 h 15 min Monday to Friday except on holidays
IU-N 11:00 12:30 4,75€ 1 h 30 min Monday to Friday except on holidays
IU-N 12:15 13:45 4,75€ 1 h 30 min Everyday
TR 12:30 13:25 4,75€ 55 min Everyday
IU-D 13:30 14:45 4,75€ 1 h 15 min Monday to Friday except on holidays
IU-N 13:35 15:05 4,75€ 1 h 30 min Everyday
IU-D 14:00 15:15 4,75€ 1 h 15 min Monday to Friday except on holidays
IU-N 14:30 16:00 4,75€ 1 h 30 min Everyday
TR 14:30 15:25 4,75€ 55 min Monday to Friday except on holidays
IU-N 15:10 16:40 4,75€ 1 h 30 min Monday to Friday except on holidays
IU-D 16:00 17:15 4,75€ 1 h 15 min Monday to Friday except on holidays
IU-N 16:10 17:40 4,75€ 1 h 30 min Everyday
TR 16:25 17:20 4,75€ 55 min Monday to Friday except on holidays
IU-D 16:30 17:45 4,75€ 1 h 15 min Monday to Friday except on holidays
IU-N 17:00 18:30 4,75€ 1 h 30 min Everyday
TR 17:25 18:20 4,75€ 55 min Everyday
IU-N 18:10 19:40 4,75€ 1 h 30 min Monday to Friday except on holidays
IU-N 18:45 20:15 4,75€ 1 h 30 min Everyday
IU-D 19:15 17:45 4,75€ 1 h 15 min Monday to Friday except on holidays
TR 19:40 20:30 4,75€ 50 min Monday to Friday except on holidays
TR - Transrápido   IU-D - Interurbana Direta   IU-N - Interurbana Normal

Bus timetable and ticket price from Albufeira to Faro (return)

Bus Departure from Albufeira terminal Arrival in Faro terminal Price Duration Frequency
TR 07:05 07:55 4,75€ 50 min Monday to Friday except on holidays
IU-N 07:25 08:55 4,75€ 1 h 30 min Everyday
IU-D 07:30 08:45 4,75€ 1 h 15 min Monday to Friday except on holidays
TR 08:05 09:00 4,75€ 55 min Monday to Friday except on holidays
IU-N 08:40 10:10 4,75€ 1 h 30 min Everyday
IU-D 09:30 10:45 4,75€ 1 h 15 min Monday to Friday except on holidays
IU-N 09:30 11:00 4,75€ 1 h 30 min Monday to Friday except on holidays
TR 09:45 10:40 4,75€ 55 min Everyday
IU-N 10:00 11:30 4,75€ 1 h 30 min Everyday
IU-D 10:45 12:00 4,75€ 1 h 15 min Monday to Friday except on holidays
IU-N 10:45 12:15 4,75€ 1 h 30 min Monday to Friday except on holidays
IU-N 11:30 13:00 4,75€ 1 h 30 min Everyday
TR 11:45 12:40 4,75€ 55 min Monday to Friday except on holidays
IU-N 12:35 14:05 4,75€ 1 h 30 min Monday to Friday except on holidays
IU-D 13:30 14:45 4,75€ 1 h 15 min Monday to Friday except on holidays
IU-N 13:35 15:05 4,75€ 1 h 30 min Everyday
TR 13:50 14:45 4,75€ 55 min Monday to Friday except on holidays
IU-N 14:30 16:00 4,75€ 1 h 30 min Everyday
IU-D 15:00 16:15 4,75€ 1 h 15 min Monday to Friday except on holidays
IU-N 15:30 17:00 4,75€ 1 h 30 min Monday to Friday except on holidays
IU-N 16:00 17:30 4,75€ 1 h 30 min Monday to Friday except on holidays
TR 16:15 17:10 4,75€ 55 min Everyday
IU-N 16:30 18:00 4,75€ 1 h 30 min Monday to Friday except on holidays
IU-N 17:00 18:30 4,75€ 1 h 30 min Everyday
IU-D 17:30 18:45 4,75€ 1 h 15 min Monday to Friday except on holidays
IU-N 18:00 19:30 4,75€ 1 h 30 min Saturdays, Sundays and holidays
IU-D 18:00 19:15 4,75€ 1 h 15 min Monday to Friday except on holidays
IU-N 18:15 19:45 4,75€ 1 h 30 min Monday to Friday except on holidays
TR 18:30 19:25 4,75€ 55 min Monday to Friday except on holidays
IU-N 18:45 20:15 4,75€ 1 h 30 min Everyday
IU-D 19:30 20:45 4,75€ 1 h 15 min Monday to Friday except on holidays
TR - Transrápido   IU-D - Interurbana Direta   IU-N - Interurbana Normal
TR - Transrápido

Ticket price to Albufeira: 4,75€ | Average trip/travel time: 55 min.

The fastest bus option between Faro city and Albufeira, with no stops along the way and through the highway Via do Infante. Leaving from Faro, the bus will only stop at Albufeira bus depot located in Caliços terminal.

Important note: Travelling in the Albufeira-Faro direction, passengers can take for free one of the "Proximo" Faro city buses to the airport, as long as they hold the bus and plane tickets for that day.

Stops in between: no stops; direct from Faro terminal to Albufeira bus depot through the the highway (Via do Infante)

Transrápido - complete timetable

IU-D & IU-N - Interurbana Direta & Iterurbana Normal

Ticket price to Albufeira: 4,75€ | Average travel time: 1h15 (IU-D), 1h30 (IU-N)

The two most frequent bus circuits connecting Faro and Albufeira, with several stops along the way, passing through Vilamoura, Quarteira and covering a handful of stops already inside the Albufeira area before arriving to the bus depot at Caliços terminal.

Stops in between (IU-D):

  1. Faro (EVA Terminal) - departure
  2. Almancil
  3. Quarteira
  4. Vilamoura (Praia da Marina)
  5. Vilamoura (Aldeia do Mar)
  6. Canas
  7. Olhos de Água
  8. Balaia
  9. Aqua Mar
  10. Santa Eulália
  11. Oura
  12. Areias de São João
  13. Continente (supermarket)
  14. Albufeira (Caliços Terminal) - arrival

IU-D - complete timetable with stops

Stops in between (IU-N):

  1. Faro (EVA Terminal) - departure
  2. Patacão
  3. Almancil
  4. Quarteira
  5. Vilamoura (Praia da Marina)
  6. Vilamoura (Aldeia do Mar)
  7. Vilamoura (Aldeia do Golf)
  8. Olhos de Água
  9. Balaia
  10. Santa Eulália
  11. Areias de São João
  12. Albufeira (Caliços Terminal) - arrival

IU-N - complete timetable with stops

Step 3/3: Albufeira urban bus circuits

Ticket price: varies from 1,40€ to 3,40€ depending on your final destination in the Albufeira area.

Regardless of the bus you chose in the previous step, they all end their circuits at Albufeira terminal bus station in Caliços - see location map. From here there are several urban circuits covering the entire Albufeira area. They are provided by the companies EVA and Giro. For destinations farther away from the Albufeira centre such as Galé, Guia and Salgados to the west or Olhos de Água, Açoteias and Falésia to the east, buses are operated by EVA company. All other destinations are operated by the local company Giro. Check the timetables displayed at the terminal or ask for information at the ticket offices.

Giro - Albufeira urban bus circuits

Train from Faro Airport to Albufeira

At the present, there is no railway connection at Faro airport. You must first take an urban bus or public taxi to the train station in Faro city centre, 6 km away from the airport - see location map. From there you have three train options to Albufeira:

  • Regional (R): the most frequent and affordable train. It crosses the Algarve from Lagos in the west to Vila Real de Santo António in the east. The ticket price from Faro to Albufeira is 3,30€ and the ride takes approximately 25 minutes.
  • Intercidades (IC) and Alfa Pendular (AP): these trains leave Faro towards Lisbon and pass through Albufeira before heading north at the Tunes station, the main train hub in the Algarve. Ticket price is 09,10€ and 11,10€ respectively and both take 23 minutes to reach Albufeira.

You should also be aware that Albufeira's train station stays in Ferreiras, approximately 7 km to the north of the city centre and even farther from the main holiday resorts like Oura, Salgados, Galé, Olhos de Água, São Rafael, Açoteias or Falésia. Again you will need to grab a taxi to your final destination or make use of Albufeira urban bus circuits called "Giro". The orange line bus connects the train station to Albufeira's bus depot at Caliços terminal from where you have buses to specific destinations in the Albufeira area.

Train timetable and ticket price from Faro to Albufeira

Train Departure from Faro station Arrival in Albufeira - Ferreiras Price Duration Frequency
AP 07:00 07:23 11,10€ 23 min Daily
R 07:11 07:43 3,30€ 32 min Except Sundays and public holidays
IC 08:24 08:47 9,10€ 23 min Daily
R 09:02 09:35 3,30€ 33 min Daily
R 10:23 11:00 3,30€ 37 min Daily
R 12:22 13:07 3,30€ 45 min Daily
IC 13:54 14:17 9,10€ 23 min Daily
AP 15:05 15:29 11,10€ 24 min Daily
AP 15:15 15:44 11,10€ 29 min Saturdays from July 01 to August 26
R 16:19 16:52 3,30€ 33 min Daily
R 17:15 17:55 3,30€ 40 min Daily
IC 17:56 18:18 9,10€ 22 min Daily
R 18:12 18:50 3,30€ 38 min Monday to Friday except on holidays
IC 18:50 19:12 9,10€ 22 min Sundays from July 02 to September 03
R 19:38 20:21 3,30€ 43 min Daily
R 20:18 21:01 3,30€ 43 min Daily
R - Regional   IC - Intercidades   AP - Alfa Pendular

Train timetable and ticket price from Albufeira to Faro (return)

Train Departure from Albufeira - Ferreiras Arrival in Faro station Price Duration Frequency
R 07:22 07:59 3,30€ 37 min Daily
R 08:01 08:37 3,30€ 36 min Except Sundays and public holidays
R 08:59 09:34 3,30€ 35 min Daily
AP 11:01 11:23 11,10€ 22 min Daily
AP 11:29 11:50 11,10€ 21 min Saturdays from July 01 to August 26
R 12:18 12:54 3,30€ 36 min Daily
IC 13:07 13:30 9,10€ 23 min Daily
R 14:29 14:59 3,30€ 30 min Daily
R 15:28 15:59 3,30€ 31 min Daily
IC 17:10 17:32 9,10€ 22 min Daily
R 18:18 18:49 3,30€ 31 min Daily
R 19:25 19:56 3,30€ 31 min Monday to Friday except on holidays
IC 20:39 21:02 9,10€ 23 min Daily
AP 21:02 21:23 11,10€ 21 min Daily
R 21:14 21:45 3,30€ 31 min Daily
IC 22:39 23:02 9,10€ 23 min Fridays from June 30 to September 01
R - Regional   IC - Intercidades   AP - Alfa Pendular

Taxi from Faro Airport to Albufeira

The taxi fare applied from Faro airport to Albufeira varies with the vehicle capacity - 4 or 8 passengers - and time of day when the service takes place (daytime, nigh-time, weekends or holidays). Also, the use of the taxi boot is charged seperately and should the driver use the Algarve highway for a faster service, the toll cost will be also added to the final price. More info on public taxis

You should also be aware that 8 passenger taxis to Albufeira are less frequent then 4 passenger taxis and imply even more waiting time at the rank. So if you are travelling with a bigger group or if you are uncertain of the taxi being capable to accommodate all the passengers luggage, you should consider pre-booking a private transfer service to Albufeira instead of having to split your travel group into several taxis and end up paying twice the price.

The following table shows the taxis total price estimate from Faro airport to each of the most popular destinations in the Albufeira area.

Estimate for a public taxi price up to 4 passengers to the Albufeira area

Destination Weekdays 06h-21h Weekdays 21h-06h Weekends & Holidays Tolls (1)
Açoteias 41€ 49€ 49€ +0,70€
Albufeira (Oura) 41€ 49€ 49€ +2,90€
Albufeira (Páteo) 47€ 55€ 55€ +2,90€
Ferreiras 45€ 54€ 54€ +2,90€
Guia 46€ 55€ 55€ +2,90€
Olhos de Água 37€ 44€ 44€ +0,70€
Praia da Galé 49€ 58€ 58€ +2,90€
Rocha Baixinha 41€ 49€ 49€ +0,70€
São Rafael 48€ 57€ 57€ +2,90€

Estimate for a public taxi price up to 8 passengers to the Albufeira area

Destination Weekdays 06h-21h Weekdays 21h-06h Weekends & Holidays Tolls (1)
Açoteias 52€ 62€ 62€ +0,70€
Albufeira (Oura) 52€ 62€ 62€ +2,90€
Albufeira (Páteo) 60€ 72€ 72€ +2,90€
Ferreiras 58€ 69€ 69€ +2,90€
Guia 59€ 70€ 70€ +2,90€
Olhos de Água 47€ 56€ 56€ +0,70€
Praia da Galé 63€ 75€ 75€ +2,90€
Rocha Baixinha 53€ 63€ 63€ +0,70€
São Rafael 62€ 74€ 74€ +2,90€

(1) the toll value corresponds to the taxi trip to the destination with passengers plus its empty return to origin through the same route. Taxis with passenger capacity over 4 passenger may be considered as class 2 vehicles which will represent an additional cost for the tolls value presented in the above tables - you should confirm this with the taxi driver prior to departure.

Transfer from Faro Airport to Albufeira

Private transfers are a very convenient transport alternative to get to Albufeira. Being a pre-booked service it not only saves you time upon your arrival as it becomes much more easy and comfortable rather than having to carry your luggage around through the several stages of taking a public transport alternative to Albufeira. The prices are very accessible for the hassle free service you get. For destinations like Albufeira, booking a private transfer is overall cheaper than a public taxi. More info on private transfers.

Book your transfer

Private transfer prices from Faro airport to the Albufeira area

Destination Price up to 4 PAX Price up to 8 PAX Price up to 16 PAX Price up to 24 PAX
Albufeira 30€ 42€ 75€ 154€
Aldeia das Açoteias 30€ 42€ 75€ 154€
Areias de São João 30€ 42€ 75€ 154€
Balaia 30€ 42€ 75€ 154€
Falésia 30€ 42€ 75€ 154€
Ferreiras 30€ 42€ 75€ 154€
Galé 35€ 46€ 80€ 154€
Olhos de Água 30€ 42€ 75€ 154€
Oura 30€ 42€ 75€ 154€
Paderne 37€ 47€ 80€ 157€
Patã de Baixo 30€ 42€ 75€ 154€
Praia da Falésia 30€ 42€ 75€ 154€
Praia da Galé 35€ 46€ 80€ 154€
Praia da Oura 30€ 42€ 75€ 154€
Praia do Castelo 35€ 46€ 80€ 154€
Salgados 35€ 46€ 80€ 154€
Santa Eulália 30€ 42€ 75€ 154€
São Rafael 35€ 46€ 80€ 154€
Sesmarias 35€ 46€ 80€ 154€
Vale de Parra 35€ 46€ 80€ 154€
Vale Navio 30€ 42€ 75€ 154€
All prices per transfer vehicle not per passenger.

Book your transfer